Green Lane, Dronfield, Derbyshire S18 2FZ | Contact Us | Tel: 01246 412372 | Email: admin@dronfield.derbyshire.sch.uk

This privacy policy provides a basic outline of the ways in which we treat your personal data.


How we treat your personal data

We do not store any personal information about individuals who visit this site, except where they provide personal information while using our services.

Any information you provide will only be used for the reasons specified, and it will not be shared with any third party without your consent, unless required by law.

Members of the DHFS Alumni website service should be aware that their contact details are stored on DHFS computers. Email and postal addresses are only made available if a user chooses to share such information with other DHFS Alumni website members via this social area.

All personal details are held securely by DHFS and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal details will not be passed to other organisations, or used for any other purposes, unless required by law.

Personal Information provided by you to DHFS:

In order for you to use the DHFS Alumni website, you will be asked to provide information that personally identifies you, such as your email address and name. You are under no obligation to provide this information, but you will be unable to use the DHFS Alumni website without doing so.

Information you make public:

By registering with the DHFS Alumni website, you are able to create a personal profile, which may include personal information such as Date-of-Birth, gender, city / town of residence, and website URLs. Personal information contained in personal profiles is available and accessible to all logged-in members of the DHFS Alumni website.

The DHFS Alumni website contains features that permit you to upload, post, transmit, display or distribute information and images, including your personal information. Any information that you choose to disclose by using these features becomes public information over which DHFS is unable to control. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information and you agree to assume all responsibility for doing so.

Top

Agreeing to these terms

If you do not agree to the Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School privacy policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any of its services.

Your use of this site indicates agreed acceptance of this privacy policy.

Top

Information management

We collect statistical data about usage of this website. This information is not used to identify individuals, but is collected to provide us with an understanding of the areas of interest on this site, and show us how the site is being used.

Every computer that connects to the Internet has a unique identifying number, called an IP address. A typical IP address looks something like this: 333.333.22.1. Your computer's IP address will be automatically recorded when you connect to the hosting server to view this website (this is what happens on most websites) but it will only be used to log the total number of visits to this site; from this we can see how popular the website is and determine how easily visitors find it when using online search engines.

Collected information will not be stored and used for any purpose other than to improve site efficiency and services to the public.

Top

Cookies

The Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School website uses cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your computer when you visit a website. They can carry information from page to page (e.g - online shopping carts) and help a website recognise you as a repeat visitor - personalising the experience so that when you return, the website is the same as when you left it (e.g - a font-size adjuster that remembers your last font settings)

Cookies only record the areas of a site that a computer has visited. A cookie cannot collect any personal information other than the information you supply yourself (e.g - a login box that remembers your name and password - logging you in automatically the next time you visit).

You can delete or change the way your web browser handles cookies;

Top

Links to other websites

The Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites or organisations. Please refer to their company privacy policies for further information.

Top

Changes to this policy

This policy will be periodically reviewed and any changes made will be updated here as they arise.

If you have any further queries about my privacy practices, please contact us.

Top

Additional information

In addition to this privacy policy, please also be aware of our website disclaimer which covers limitations of liability for the use of this website and the information it contains.

Top


Related information

Top